Our Commitment to You

We respect your privacy and any health or personal data collected through our products, website or the Umay Care app. This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from https://umay.care/ (hereafter, the “Site”) or use one of Umay Care’s products.

Updated: October 1st, 2021

DEFINITIONS

Capitalized terms used but not defined elsewhere in the Policy will have the following definitions:

“Activity Data” means data such as progress, trends, achievements over time, and session start and end times collected by us based on your activity.

“Location Data” means your location features when using our mobile applications to enable use of Bluetooth functionality.

“Personal Device” means computers, smartphones, connected TVs and other web-connected devices you use that integrate with our Products.

“Preference Data” means data you provide regarding your preferences, such as session reminders, and any other data you choose to input; for example, notes you record in the application after a session with a Umay Care product.

“Sensor Data” means data such as temperature data, vibration data, battery status data, session duration data, start and end of session, number of sessions, and type of session collected through the sensors on Umay Care products.

“Transmission Data” means your log data such as the date and time of syncing of your Personal Device with our servers, duration of the time spent using our applications on your Personal Device, and the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your Personal Device.


PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Personal Device Information.”

We collect Personal Device Information using the following technologies:

“Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

“Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

“Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site

Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and,
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

UMAY CARE MOBILE APPLICATION

The Umay Care mobile application in conjunction with Umay Care products are designed to assist users in creating healthy lifestyle habits (e.g., through establishing a meditation practice and/or improving their sleep hygiene habits)

To use our Umay Care mobile application, you will be asked to download our mobile application and create an account. Additional information we will ask you for when you are creating your Umay Care mobile application account is your geographic region and/or country.

When you use the Umay Care mobile application with Umay Care products, we record, process and store your Activity Data, Sensor Data, Preference Data, Processed Data and Transmission Data. We use the data referenced in the preceding sentence to provide you with real-time feedback during a Umay Care session, reports after Umay Care sessions, customer support, technical troubleshooting, performance management and product enhancement. When you use a Mobile Device to access the Umay Care mobile application, we also need to access your Location Data during that use in order to enable Bluetooth connectivity; however, we do not store this Location Data.

Umay Care In-Application Third-Party Research Program: While using the Umay Care mobile application, you may have the option of participating in our voluntary in-application research program involving third parties. When you choose to participate in our third-party research program, you are consenting to the sharing of your Umay Care Data on a de-identified (anonymized) basis with third parties involved in research related to improving the scientific understanding of thebrain/body or to improving products and/or delivering better experiences and services.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use [Wordpress] to power our website, you can read more about how [Wordpress] uses your Personal Information here: https://wordpress.org/about/privacy. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

BEHAVIOURAL ADVERTISING

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/h ow-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=adsGOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymousBING – https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-adsAdditionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/


HOW LONG DOES UMAY CARE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We have information retention processes designed to retain your personal information only for so long as we consider necessary for the purposes set out above, and for other legitimate business purposes including considering criteria such as applicable legal requirements and statutes of limitations, the duration of your use of the Products, and the information needed to support your warranty and support requests. Typically, we will retain your Umay Care account personal information for as long as you have an account on one or more of our Products. We will delete your personal information from our Products if your account becomes inactive, i.e., there has been no user log-in to the account for a period set by us from time-to time (such period of non-activity will not exceed 10 years) or if you withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal information (e.g., if you delete your account).

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

EUROPE: YOUR RIGHTS

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States.

CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users who are California residents to request certain information, including the categories of personal information disclosed to third parties for their marketing purposes and the names and addresses of those third parties,

regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes, if any. If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties and affiliates for their direct marketing purposes, please contact us by our contact information below. Please put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in your communication with us.

DATA RETENTION

When you place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

OUR CONTACT INFORMATION

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us using the details provided below:

Email: support@umay.care
Address: 206-9650 20th Ave Edmonton, AB, T6N 1G1, Canada
Website: http://umay.care